Bitcoin Fear & Greed Index
What mood is Bitcoin in?
One reading. Six parts of the market. A little more context.
Latest Maketo reading
How has Bitcoin’s mood changed?
0 is extreme fear and 100 is extreme greed, updated once a day. Below the dashed 50 line the mood is fearful; above it, greedy. Readings before 30 May 2026 were worked out later with the same method, not published on the day.
Published readings: Alternative.me ↗ (opens in a new tab)CoinStats ↗ (opens in a new tab)
Inspect and compare dates
Choose two dates from the chart you are viewing. A date without a reading uses the last one before it.
| Measure | Change | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Maketo market mood | 47 | 47 | +0 points |
Right now
The mood is Neutral, a middle-of-the-road 47 out of 100, because steady buying through big investment funds is being cancelled out by very little public curiosity.
Maketo’s market-mood reading is 47 out of 100. With the whole price-action bucket removed the score is 45, only two points lower, so the mood is coming mostly from the other five parts rather than from price momentum, swings, or the drop from peak. Some slower-moving data is still catching up.
Under the surface
The read is split. Some parts look greedy while others look nervous, so the one number hides a real disagreement.
- Holders25% of the score46 What holders are doing: sitting in the middle.
- Buying & selling17% of the score71 Buying & selling: leaning greedy.
- News17% of the score40 News & buzz: edging fearful.
- Price & swings13% of the score59 Price & swings: edging greedy.
- Miners13% of the score47 Miner health: sitting in the middle.
- Searches15% of the score19 Search & buzz: leaning fearful.
The 12 signals behind the six parts
| Signal | Part | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Coins in profit | Holders | 38 of 100 |
| Holder profit vs. usual | Holders | 44 of 100 |
| Recent buyers selling at a loss | Holders | 53 of 100 |
| Profit the market is sitting on | Holders | 48 of 100 |
| ETF buying | Buying & selling | 71 of 100 |
| News mood | News | 40 of 100 |
| Price trend | Price & swings | 68 of 100 |
| Price swings | Price & swings | 62 of 100 |
| Drop from peak | Price & swings | 49 of 100 |
| Miner stress | Miners | 45 of 100 |
| Miner earnings | Miners | 49 of 100 |
| Search interest | Searches | 19 of 100 |
What pushed it
Orange is pushing the mood toward greed; blue is pulling it toward fear. The bigger the move, the harder it pushed.
- Toward fear: Search interestPublic searches for Bitcoin score just 18.5 out of 100, which is a strong pull toward fear.
- Toward greed: ETF buyingBitcoin held by investment funds scores 70.7 out of 100, which pulls toward greed.
- Toward fear: News moodThe tone of Bitcoin news scores 39.8 out of 100, which leans a little nervous.
- Toward greed: Price trendOver the past 30 days, price momentum scores 67.5 out of 100, which leans hopeful.
- Toward fear: Coins in profitThe share of Bitcoin sitting at a profit scores 38.2 out of 100, which pulls toward fear.
For you
Look for agreement, then look for a change.
A single mood reading can hide opposing forces. Here, buying and price sit above the middle, while news and searches sit below it. The chart shows whether that balance is lasting or shifting.
Understanding
the Fear & Greed Index
Where it stands today
The Bitcoin Fear and Greed Index is 47 out of 100, a neutral reading as of .
What goes into the mood reading?
Maketo's Fear & Greed reading blends what holders are doing on the blockchain, how much money is flowing into Bitcoin funds, the tone of the latest news, how price is moving, how miners are faring, and how much the public is searching for Bitcoin. Each part is scored 0 to 100, 0 is deep fear, 100 is deep greed, then weighted into a single number, rebuilt every day. It describes the market's mood today. It isn't advice, and it isn't a prediction of where the price goes next. Today the parts weigh in as what holders are doing 25%, buying & selling 17%, news & buzz 17%, price & swings 13%, miner health 13% and search & buzz 15%.
What do the five moods mean?
The scale runs from 0, extreme fear, to 100, extreme greed: under 15 reads as extreme fear, 15 to 34 as fear, 35 to 55 as neutral, 56 to 74 as greed and 75 or more as extreme greed. The middle means the combined evidence does not point strongly either way, and the parts can still disagree. No reading is a forecast of where the price goes next.
Why do the other readings differ?
Alternative.me and CoinStats publish their own indexes, with different inputs and update times. The comparison chart uses only the days they both published. The dial above always shows Maketo’s own reading.
Why were the older readings worked out later?
The method was applied to earlier records so today can be compared with past conditions. Readings before 30 May 2026 were worked out afterwards, not published at the time. They are context, not proof that anyone could have traded on those exact readings then.
Where is the full method?
The full method, version fg-v1.0, sets out every part, its weight and when confidence falls. This is a read on the market’s mood, not advice to buy or sell. How we read Bitcoin’s mood.
Is this a buy or sell signal?
No. It's a read on the market's mood and what's driving it, not advice to buy or sell anything.
Why is this number different from the one I usually see?
Most scores lean on price, swings, and social media. Maketo also reads the blockchain, what holders and miners are doing, plus live news. Different ingredients, different number.
Does a fearful score mean Bitcoin is cheap?
Not on its own. A fearful score doesn't automatically mean cheap, and a greedy score doesn't automatically mean expensive. The useful part is seeing what's driving the mood.
How often does it update?
Once a day.
The numbers
behind the chart
What does the current reading show?
Maketo market mood: the latest reading is 47, on . The highest reading since is 88 on ; the lowest is 29 on .
Daily readings since 1 Jan 2024 let you compare today with earlier months. Readings before 30 May 2026 were worked out later with the same method. Highest and lowest cover every reading since then; month-end values use the last reading on or before that date. The latest reading is 47, neutral.
What are the latest, highest and lowest readings?
| Measure | Latest | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maketo market mood | 47 | 88 | 29 |
How do the readings compare with earlier dates?
| Reference date | Maketo market mood |
|---|---|
| 1 month ago | 47 |
| 3 months ago | 35 |
| 6 months ago | 52 |
| 1 year ago | 72 |
| 2 years ago | 65 |
What was the reading at each month’s end?
| Reading date | Maketo market mood |
|---|---|
| 54 | |
| 54 | |
| 41 | |
| 30 | |
| 52 | |
| 59 | |
| 42 | |
| 34 | |
| 48 | |
| 57 | |
| 54 | |
| 66 | |
| 75 | |
| 68 | |
| 77 | |
| 75 | |
| 77 | |
| 69 | |
| 55 | |
| 64 | |
| 78 | |
| 74 | |
| 80 | |
| 73 |
How Maketo
compares
Public fear and greed scores are useful, but they usually show one number. Maketo shows the number and what's driving it. We don't think anyone here is doing it badly. Here's what's different about ours.
| Reading | What it covers | Score | Since yesterday | Last two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maketo | Bitcoin only | 47Neutral | 0 | |
| Alternative.me | Bitcoin | 62Greedvia Alternative.me | +5 | |
| CoinStats | Top cryptocurrencies | 55Neutralvia CoinStats | +2 |
Maketo reads 47, lower than Alternative.me’s 62. Maketo also weighs what holders and miners are doing and the latest news, so when those pull a different way than price and social mood, the two numbers part ways.
| Reading | What goes into it | Best for | What it misses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maketo | Holder behavior, miner health, news mood, money flows, and price | Seeing what's driving the mood | It's newer than the long-running gauges |
| Alternative.me | Price swings, momentum, social media, Bitcoin's market share, and search trends | The long-running, widely-cited benchmark | Doesn't show what moved the number today |
| CoinStats | The same mix as the most-cited score, updated twice a day | A quick app-style market mood | Doesn't show the drivers either |
Source: Maketo’s daily market-mood reading, built from six parts of the market. Reading for .